Board of Trustees

UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO AND BEXAR COUNTY

2020-2021 BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Board Chair: Kimberly S. Lubel

Community Campaign Chair: Bradley C. Barron, NuStar Energy, L.P.

Secretary: L. Herbert Stumberg, Jr., Air Measurement Technologies, Inc.

Treasurer: Mr. Rene Escobedo, Attorney at Law

Carlos Alvarez, The Gambrinus Company

April Ancira, Ancira Auto Group

Danny Anderson, Ph.D., Trinity University

Dr. Michael R. Arambula, MD, Pharm.D.

Jose A. Atkinson, Wells Fargo

Bradley C. Barron, NuStar Energy, L.P., United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County Campaign Chair

J. Michael Belz, Catholic Life Insurance

Kevin Blessing, H-E-B

David Bohne, Broadway Bank

Mary Rose Brown, NuStar Energy, L.P.

Jelynne LeBlanc Burley, The Center for Health Care Services

Rhonda Calvert, Comerica

Stephanie Chandler, Jackson Walker

Linda Chavez-Thompson, National AFL-CIO

Derrick Craver, UPS Inside Sales

Tom Cummins, San Antonio AFL-CIO/AFT – Local 1356

Ted Day, University Health System

Colleen Dean

Yolanda De Leon, American Postal Workers Union – Local 195

T. Taylor Eighmy, Ph.D., The University of Texas at San Antonio

R. Rene Escobedo, Attorney at Law, United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County Treasurer

Christopher Eugster, CPS Energy

Thomas Evans, Ph.D., University of the Incarnate Word

Mary Finger, United Food and Commercial Workers Union

Lisa A. Friel

Patrick B. Frost, Frost

Carlos T. Garcia, ATU Local 694

Victoria M. Garcia, Bracewell LLP

Joseph W. Gorder, Valero Energy Corporation

James D. Goudge, Broadway Bank

Suzanne Goudge

Phillip D. Green, Frost

Jonathan Gurwitz, KGBTexas Communications

Adam L. Hamilton, P.E., Southwest Research Institute

Mike Hernandez, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #60

Casey Heverling, Spurs Sports & Entertainment

William Hileman, Farm Bureau Bank

Jimmy Holmes, San Antonio Business Journal

Peter J. Holt, HOLT CAT

Mike Howard, Howard Energy Partners

Gen Andrew Iosue, USAF (Ret.)

Kathy Mays Johnson, Mays Family Foundation

Mark M. Johnson, Texas Capital Bank

Abigail Kampmann, Principle Auto

Rev. Kenneth Kemp, M.D., Antioch Missionary Baptist Church

Bill “Clark” Kent, BTL Technologies, Inc.

Clayton E. Killinger

Michael Kiolbassa, Kiolbassa Smoked Meats

Bart C. Koontz, Koontz Corporation

Kimberly S. Lubel, United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County Board Chair

Charles Lutz, III, Intercontinental Wealth Advisors

Deborah Gray Marino, SWBC, Women United Chair

Pedro Martinez, San Antonio ISD

Joseph S. Mclauchlan, KPMG LLP

Thomas M. Mengler, St. Mary’s University

Joe Mertens, Sirius Computer Solutions

William G. Moll

Bobby Oleveda, Laborers International Union of North America

Richard Perez, San Antonio Chamber of Commerce

Jim Perschbach, Port San Antonio

Philip J. Pfeiffer, Norton Rose Fulbright

Brandy Raltson-Link, Security Service Federal Credit Union

James R. Reed, San Antonio Medical Foundation

Katie Reynolds, Silver Eagle Distributors

Gen Ed Rice, Jr., USAF (Ret.)

Cari Breakie Richardson, Elevated Restaurant Group LP

Anthony “Todd” Robertson, Nationwide Insurance Company

Bradley Rollins, Xerox Business Solutions Southwest

MG David A. Rubenstein, USA (Ret.), Texas State University

Jenna Saucedo-Herrera, San Antonio Economic Development Foundation

Richard Schlosberg III, Texas Next Capital

Ben Scott, H-E-B

Hon. John J. Specia, Jr., Plunkett, Griesenbeck & Mimari, Inc.

Chaplain (Maj Gen) Howard Stendahl, USAF (Ret.)

Matthew M. Stone, Baptist Health System

L. Herbert Stumberg, Jr., Air Measurement Technologies, Inc., United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County Secretary

Cynthia Teniente-Matson, Ed.D., Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Jared Thompson, Enterprise Holdings

Paul Thornton, Vantage Bank Texas

Donna Titzman

James M. “Marty” Truss, Dykema

Laura J. Vaccaro, Valero Energy Corporation

Gilbert F. Vazquez, Clark Hill Strasburger

Maria D. Villagomez, City of San Antonio

Suzanne Wade

Peggy Walker, Bank of America Private Bank

Floyd Wilson, Jr.

Brian T. Woods, Ph.D., Northside Independent School District

John B, Zachry, Zachry Group

Hannah R. Zunker, Valero Energy Corporation, Emerging Leaders Council Chair

PAST CHAIRS OF THE BOARD

Charlie Amato, SWBC

Curt Anastasio, GasLog Partners LP

Ernesto Ancira, Jr., Ancira Enterprises, Inc.

J. Dan Bates

Rick Cavender, Audi Dominion

Michael S. Ciskowski

Fully Clingman

Ruben M Escobedo, CPA, Ruben Escobedo & Co.

Dick Evans

Richard E. Goldsmith

William E. Greehey, NuStar Energy, L.P.

Roger R. Hemminghaus

Peter M. Holt, HOLT CAT

William R. Klesse

Leonard E. Lawrence, M.D.

Bob Marbut, Argyle Communications

Lowry Mays, Mays Family Enterprises

Red McCombs, McCombs Enterprises

John K. Meyer

Harvey E. Najim, The Najim Family Foundation

Lionel Sosa

W. Lawrence Walker, Jr.