Board of Trustees

UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO AND BEXAR COUNTY

2016-2017 BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Chairman of the Board: Mr. Harvey E. Najim, The Najim Family Foundation

 

Mr. Carlos E. Alvarez, The Gambrinus Company

Ms. April Ancira, Ancira Auto Group

Danny J. Anderson, Ph.D., Trinity University

Mr. Jeffrey C. Arndt, VIA Metropolitan Transit

Mr. Stephen W. Arnold, Wells Fargo Bank

Ms. Barbara Banker, Community Volunteer

Mr. Bradley C. Barron, NuStar Energy, L.P.

Mr. J. Michael Belz, Catholic Life Insurance

Ms. Laura Bishop, USAA

Mr. David Bohne, Broadway Bank

Mr. Craig L. Boyan, H-E-B

Mr. Tom Brimer, Community Volunteer

Ms. Mary Rose Brown, NuStar Energy, L.P.

Ms. Jelynne LeBlanc Burley, Community Volunteer

Ms. Rhonda Calvert, Comerica

Mr. Rick Cavender, Cavender Audi

Ms. Rebecca Q. Cedillo, Strategic Initiatives Consulting

Ms. Linda Chavez-Thompson, National AFL-CIO

Ms. Asia Ciaravino, Tricentennial 300 – City of San Antonio

Mr. Michael S. Ciskowski, Valero Energy Corporation

Ms. Pam Cox, Whataburger Restaurants LP

Mr. Derrick Craver, UPS Inside Sales

Mr. Tom Cummins, San Antonio AFL-CIO/AFT – Local 1356

Ms. Mary Davidson, Laborer’s Local 1095

Mr. Ted Day, University Health System

Ms. Yolanda De Leon, American Postal Workers Union – Local 195

Ms. Cheryl Eliano, American Federation of Government Employees

Mr. R. Rene Escobedo, Attorney at Law

Ms. Lisa A. Friel, Ernst & Young LLP

Mr. Patrick B. Frost, Frost

Ms. Victoria M. Garcia, Bracewell LLP

Ms. Barbara B. Gentry, Community Volunteer

Mr. William Gold, Community Volunteer

Brian G. Gottardy, Ed.D., North East ISD

Mr. James D. Goudge, Broadway National Bank

Ms. Suzanne Goudge, Community Volunteer

Mr. Richard Gould, National Association of Letter Carriers – Branch 421

Mr. Jonathan Gurwitz, KGBTexas Communications

Mr. Adam L. Hamilton, P.E., Southwest Research Institute

Mr. James L. Hayne, Jr., Catto & Catto LLP

Mr. William L. Henrich, M.D., M.A.C.P., The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

Mr. Lyndon Herridge, United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County

Rev. D. Leslie Hollon, Ph.D., Trinity Baptist Church

Mr. Jimmy Holmes, San Antonio Business Journal

Mr. Peter J. Holt, HOLT CAT

Mr. Mike Howard, Howard Energy Partners

Gen Andrew P. Iosue, USAF (Ret.)

Ms. Kathy Mays Johnson, Mays Family Foundation

Mr. Mark M. Johnson, Texas Capital Bank

Mr. Paul H. Johnson, Community Volunteer

Ms. Abigail Kampmann, Principle Auto

Rev. Kenneth R. Kemp, M.D., Antioch Missionary Baptist Church

Mr. Bill “Clark” Kent, BTL Technologies, Inc.

Mr. Bart C. Koontz, Koontz Corporation

Mr. Jim Laffoon, Security Service Federal Credit Union

Bruce H. Leslie, Ph.D., Alamo Colleges

Mr. Richard G. Lindner, Community Volunteer

Ms. Kimberly S. Lubel, CST Brands, Inc.

Mr. Charles D. Lutz, III, Intercontinental Wealth Advisors

Mr. Pedro Martinez, San Antonio ISD

Mr. Thomas M. Mengler, St. Mary’s University

Mr. William G. Moll, Community Volunteer

Ms. Jennifer M. Moriarty, Moriarty Consulting

Mr. Kevin Moriarty, Methodist Healthcare Ministries

Mr. Elias Neujahr, Children’s Hospital of San Antonio

Mr. Howard Nolan, United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County

Mr. Dennis E. Noll, San Antonio Area Foundation

Mr. Christopher O’Connor, Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union

Susan Pamerleau, Maj Gen, USAF (Ret), SLP Associates

Ms. Gloria Parra, Community Volunteer

Ms. Judy Peace, Communication Workers of America – Local 6143

Mr. Richard Perez, The San Antonio Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Philip J. Pfeiffer, Norton Rose Fulbright

Ms. Shelley Potter, San Antonio Alliance of Teachers and Support Personnel Local 67

Mr. Ben Pressentin, BB&T

Mr. William Raba, Raba Kistner, Inc.

Mr. James R. Reed, San Antonio Medical Foundation

Mr. Graham Reeve, Baptist Health System

Ms. Katie Reynolds, Silver Eagle Distributors

Ms. Nancy Richardson, San Antonio Shoemakers

Mr. Bradley Rollins, Dahill

Ricardo Romo, Ph.D.

MG David A. Rubenstein, USA (Ret.)

Mr. David Schmidt, Enterprise Holdings

Mr. Richard T. Schlosberg III, Texas Next Capital

Mr. George W. Scofield, Norton Rose Fulbright

Mr. Ben Scott, H-E-B

Ms. Sheryl L. Sculley, City of San Antonio

Ms. Jennifer B. Shemwell, Phyllis Browning Company

Ms. Sherri Simonelli, United Steel Workers Local 9528/Adult Probation Officers

Mr. John Specia, Plunkett & Griesenbeck, Inc.

Mr. David A. Spencer, Texas Intrepid Ventures

Mr. Joe Stiglmeier, IBM

Mr. L. Herbert Stumberg, Jr., Air Measurement Technologies, Inc.

Ms. Cynthia Teniente-Matson, Ed.D., Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Mr. Paul D. Thornton, Vantage Bank Texas

Ms. Laura Vaccaro, Valero

Mr. Robert Valdez, Amalgamated Transit Union – Local 694

Mr. Gilbert F. Vazquez, Strasburger & Price, LLP

Ms. Suzanne Wade, H-E-B

Ms. Peggy Walker, US Trust, Bank of America Private Wealth Management

Ms. Lori J. Warren, Spurs Sports & Entertainment

Maj Gen Jim Whitmore, USAF (Ret.)

Mr. Floyd Wilson, Jr., Frost

Mr. John B. Zachry, Zachry Group

PAST CHAIRS OF THE BOARD

 Mr. Charles E. Amato, SWBC

Mr. Curt Anastasio, GasLog Partners LP

Mr. Ernesto Ancira, Jr., Ancira Enterprises, Inc.

Mr. J. Dan Bates

Ronald K. Calgaard, Ph.D.

Mr. Fully Clingman

Mr. Ruben M. Escobedo, CPA

Mr. Dick Evans

Mr. Tom C. Frost, Frost

Mr. Richard E. Goldsmith, San Antonio Area Foundation

Mr. William E. Greehey, NuStar Energy, L.P.

Mr. Roger R. Hemminghaus

Ms. Jan B. Hill

Mr. Peter M. Holt, HOLT CAT

Mr. William R. Klesse

Leonard E. Lawrence, M.D.

Mr. Pat Legan

Mr. Bob Marbut, Fedora Security

Mr. L. Lowry Mays, Mays Family Foundation

Mrs. Edith S. McAllister

Mr. Red McCombs, McCombs Enterprises

Mr. John K. Meyer

Mr. Richard B. Moore, Jackson Walker L.L.P.

Josue (Joe) Robles, Jr., Major General, USA (Ret.)

Mr. Lionel Sosa

Ms. Jocelyn L. Straus

Mr. W. Lawrence Walker, Jr.

Mr. Bartell Zachry, Zachry Interests, Inc.